Sunday, July 6, 2008

Happy Bday to Me........

First of all thank you to everyone who wished me a happy birthday, it made me soo happy to see all of the well wishes.


Some of yall asked how it was.....it was great!!!




Jay got up early with the kiddos, and let me sleep in.....i was in a serious DEAD sleep when they busted in the room with breakfast tacos and coffee singing Happy birthday tooo yoooou!! It was very sweet!!!!! But i am severely happy that noone had a video camera because when i finally recovered from the shock of being awoken out of a dead sleep, and my heart beat returned to a somewhat normal pace.....i looked in the mirror and realized i looked 3 times my age and like i had stuck a metal fork in a light socket!! My hair was ridiculous.........


My parents came to get the boys around noon, and then jay took me to La Cantera Mall to do some shoppin.



Now, let me remind you all that although this mall has a ton of fancy stores and is like walking around in a park (it is out doors and beautifully landscaped) I am NOT a fan......



I just cannot stand to see people dressed like they have just been a model in a fashion show. WHY?? Why do people feel like they have to dress like this just to shop?? Shoot, here i am in my sweat pants a t-shirt and my hair thrown up in a clip and some hot mom walks past me with her Juicy track suit, Gucci sunglasses and Louis Vuiton purse.......i just wanna crawl into a cave. That's not to say i am not fashionable....but only when im out for a purpose, i mean there is a time and a place for this kinda dress people, ie bday party, dinner with hubby....yada yada..... but its not like your gonna pick up a hott date at the mall people!!! And we aren't on sunset blvd. and this is NOT the movie pretty woman.....you don't have to look like you just won a million bucks!!! okay ill shut up now..... BUT it was sweet of him to THINK that because i am a girl, i would like to shop there. AND this is the closest place to our home that has an American Eagle and Abersnobby..... okay some of yall are rolling your eyes......BUT there are two things i get from these places Abersnobby has AWESOME crop sweats and t's and American Eagle has awesome shorts and jeans, infact i buy ALL my shorts and jeans from there......



Moving along, they both had great sales, i got a total of 6 shirts and three pairs of shorts. AND for those of yall who know me....you know i have wanted to throw my phone against the wall for months now......I have the treo.....which i know is supposed to be one of the coolest phones to have.......DONT BELIEVE THE LIES.....it is sooo not cool.....i drop 90% of my calls and not because of our service.....i would venture to say it is because this is the 2nd refurbished phone we have gotten. SPRINT IDIOTS LISTEN UP, REFURBISHED PHONES DONT WORK, STOP REFURBISHING AND GIVE US NEW PHONES WHEN OURS MESS UP!!! sorry had to get that out!!!




So moving along yet again, we go to sprint and nicely state that even though we signed a new contract in December of last year we STILL have not received our 150. dollar rebate on our bill.....and i also make sure to throw in a rant about how BAD my phone SUCKS!!! We ended up leaving the store with 150 dollars credited to our acct AND a brand new palm (red) that normally costs 399.99 for FREE!!! CHU CHING.....HAPPY BEEEDAY STACI!!! When we get in the car jay totally pulled a napoleon dynamite "Yeeeeessssssssss" "First bday present free!!!!" nerd.



Then we head home so that I can change into one of my new super cute shirts, here i am wearing it. I bought three of these in different colors......



Then we head over to my friend Manda Kay's parents house.



I have known Manda Kay since i was about 8 years old. She and I met at the skating rink and have been buds every since. I don't even really consider her a friend....she is just family now. I call her parents mom and dad, just as she does mine, and if i am ever at her house or even her parents i can just open the door and or fridge without there being any awkwardness..... :)




Mandy just graduated from LVN school and this is a big deal.......it was a great bday present for me to see her accomplish something like this that meant so much to her. Her parents decided to throw her a grad party and my bday was the only day they could do it this month....she called me up and explained, and asked if i could pleeease stop by even though it was my bday. Seriously, i have bdays every year, this only happens once right? So we headed out there, and they had bought me balloons and a cake and everything, it was very sweet of them to make this special for me as well.




We did two of my very favorite things. We played poker and sang karaoke.











It was soo much fun!!!





Well i better go, my family is coming over today to celebrate......





Thanks again for all the bday wishes!!!






4 comments:

StitchinByTheLake said...

Happy Birthday! Just found your blog - not sure where I came from. :) Just hoppin' around. Congrats on the phone - I am so jealous. I really, really want one but I'm with Alltel and they are not cooperating. Blessings, marlene

Caroline said...

We're almost birthday twins! My birthday is the 4th! CRAZY!

THE Stephanie said...

OMG!!! Thank the good Lord above that you finally have a phone that may not hate me!!! We'll have to test that out...

Eileen said...

Wow! Awesome posts. Happy BD. Congratulate Mandy for me, too, please!